Horse and Pony
Brown County 4-H Horse & Pony events were delayed until after the fair because of weather this year. Here’s how participants fared at contests Aug. 14 and 15, according to the Brown County Purdue Extension office:
Leah Abell: Pole bending over 56 inches, junior — blue; flag race over 56 inches, junior — white; keyhole over 56 inches, junior — blue; barrel over 56 inches, junior — red; dressage — green; green bean jumping — red; western type halter mare over 56 inches — red; western gaited pleasure — red; trail, junior — red
Shelby Blake: Speed and action over 56 inches, junior — white; pole bending over 56 inches, junior — white; flag race over 56 inches, junior — blue; barrel race over 56 inches, junior — white; keyhole over 56 inches, junior — white; English showmanship, junior — blue; geldings over 56 inches — red; dressage — green; green bean jumping — blue; hunt seat equitation, junior — blue; hunter under saddle over 56 inches, junior — red; western type halter gelding over 56 inches — red; western showmanship, junior — grand champion, red; trail, junior — blue; reining, junior — blue; western horsemanship over 56 inches, junior — blue; western pleasure over 56 inches, junior — grand champion, blue; western riding, junior — blue
[sc:text-divider text-divider-title=”Story continues below gallery” ]
Abigail Bowman: Speed and action over 56 inches, junior — green; pole bending over 56 inches, junior — green; flag race over 56 inches, junior — green; barrel race over 56 inches, junior — green; keyhole over 56 inches, junior — green; dressage — green; saddle seat pleasure — blue; hunt seat equitation, junior — red; hunter under saddle over 56 inches, junior — blue; western type halter, pony — white; trail, junior — green; western horsemanship over 56 inches, junior — blue; western pleasure over 56 inches, junior — blue; western riding, junior — white
Jacob Carter: Speed and action 56 inches and under, junior — blue; pole bending 56 inches and under, junior — blue; flag race 56 inches and under, junior — blue; barrel race 56 inches and under, junior — blue; keyhole race 56 inches and under, junior — green
Shelby Carter: Speed and action over 56 inches, senior — green; pole bending over 56 inches, senior — green; flag race over 56 inches, senior — white; barrel race over 56 inches, senior — green; keyhole race over 56 inches, senior — white; dressage — red; hunter over fences 56 inches and over — blue; equitation over fences 56 inches and over — red; hunter hack over 56 inches — red; hunt seat equitation, senior — reserve grand champion, red; hunter under saddle over 56 inches, senior — red; western horsemanship, pony — red; western pleasure, pony — red
Gracie Chittum: Speed and action over 56 inches, senior — green; pole bending over 56 inches, senior — green; flag race over 56 inches, senior — green; barrel race over 56 inches, senior — green; keyhole race over 56 inches, senior — green; western horsemanship over 56 inches, senior — red; western pleasure over 56 inches, senior — blue; western riding, senior — green
Whitney Clark: Speed and action over 56 inches, junior — blue; pole bending over 56 inches, junior — green; flag race over 56 inches, junior — green; barrel race over 56 inches, junior — blue; keyhole race over 56 inches, green; western showmanship, junior — reserve grand champion, blue; western type halter gelding over 56 inches — reserve champion, red; trail, junior — white; western horsemanship over 56 inches, junior — red; western pleasure over 56 inches, junior — red; western riding, junior — red
Emma Debord: English showmanship, junior — red
Brittney Fowler: Speed and action, first-year exhibitor — blue
Kristina Fowler: Speed and action over 56 inches, junior — red; pole bending over 56 inches, junior — red; flag race over 56 inches, junior — red; barrel race over 56 inches, junior — green; keyhole over 56 inches, junior — red; western type halter gelding over 56 inches — white; western showmanship, junior — white; trail, junior — green; western horsemanship over 56 inches, junior — white; western pleasure over 56 inches, junior — white; western riding, junior — green
Grace Howard: Flag race, first-year exhibitor — green; barrel race, first-year exhibitor — blue; keyhole race, first-year exhibitor — blue; western type halter gelding over 56 inches — white; western showmanship, first-year exhibitor — blue; walk-trot western pleasure, first year — blue
Brittany Justus: Western type halter gelding over 56 inches — green; western type halter mare over 56 inches — blue; western showmanship, senior — green; trail, senior — green; western horsemanship over 56 inches, senior — green; western pleasure over 56 inches, senior — white; western gaited horse pleasure — blue; western riding, senior — green
Savannah Lovins — Speed and action 56 inches and under, senior — blue; pole bending 56 inches and under, senior — reserve champion, blue; flag race 56 inches and under, senior — blue; barrel race 56 inches and under, senior — blue; keyhole race 56 inches and under, senior — blue; speed and action over 56 inches, senior — red; pole bending over 56 inches, senior — blue; flag race over 56 inches, senior — red; barrel race over 56 inches, senior — blue; keyhole race over 56 inches, senior — green; English pony halter, grand champion, blue; hunter over fences 56 inches and under — blue; equitation over fences 56 inches and under — blue; hunter hack, pony — blue; hunter under saddle, pony — blue; English showmanship, senior — blue; geldings over 56 inches — blue; dressage — white, blue; hunter over fences 56 inches and over — red; equitation over fences 56 inches and over — blue; hunter hack over 56 inches — blue; hunt seat equitation, senior — grand champion, blue; hunter under saddle over 56 inches, senior — blue; western type halter, pony — blue; western horsemanship, pony — blue; western pleasure, pony — blue; western type halter gelding over 56 inches — grand champion, blue; trail, senior — blue, red; western horsemanship over 56 inches, senior — grand champion, blue; western pleasure over 56 inches, senior — blue; western type halter mare over 56 inches — blue; western showmanship, senior — reserve champion, blue; reining, senior — red, blue; western riding, senior — blue
Hailey Mayo: Western type halter gelding over 56 inches — blue; western showmanship, senior — green; walk-trot — blue
Shelby Mayo: Western type halter, pony — reserve champion, red; western showmanship, junior — blue; walk-trot — red
Haley Sichting: Speed and action over 56 inches, senior — blue; pole bending over 56 inches, senior — grand champion, white; flag race over 56 inches, senior — blue; barrel race over 56 inches, senior — red; keyhole race over 56 inches, senior — red; English showmanship, senior — grand champion, red; mares over 56 inches — reserve champion, blue; green bean jumping — white; hunt seat equitation, senior — white; hunter under saddle over 56 inches, senior — white; western type halter mare over 56 inches — white; western showmanship, senior — blue; western horsemanship over 56 inches, senior — blue; western pleasure over 56 inches, senior — red; western riding, senior — red
Lacey Sichting: Speed and action over 56 inches, senior — white; pole bending over 56 inches, senior — red; flag race over 56 inches, senior — green; barrel race over 56 inches, senior — white; keyhole race over 56 inches, senior — blue; English showmanship, senior — white; mares over 56 inches — red; western type halter mare over 56 inches — red; western showmanship, senior red; trail, senior — white; western showmanship over 56 inches, senior — red; western pleasure over 56 inches, senior — red; western riding, senior — white
Molly Speaks: Speed and action over 56 inches, junior — green; pole bending over 56 inches, junior — green; barrel race over 56 inches, junior — green; keyhole race over 56 inches, junior — green; flag race over 56 inches, junior — green; hunter over saddle over 56 inches, junior — white; trail, junior — green; western pleasure over 56 inches, junior — red
Ashley Stout: Western type halter gelding over 56 inches — green; western showmanship, senior — white; western horsemanship over 56 inches, senior — white; western pleasure over 56 inches, senior — green
State fair results
Here are the Indiana State Fair result for Brown County participants.
Matthew Allen: Crafts, fine art — merit, blue; crafts, any other craft — blue
Abigail Bowman: Veterinary science, level 1 — blue
Brock Bragg: Child development, level A — merit; floriculture, level A, flower arrangement — green; rabbit poster, level 1 — red; small engines, level 1 — blue
Ty Broussard: Poultry poster or display, level 3 — red
Jamie Bube: Cake decorating, beginner — red; baked cake — blue
Jennifer Bube: Electric, advanced — blue
Mackenzie Cumberledge: Photography, level 3, color prints — blue
Emily Earnshaw: Child development, level B — blue; photography, level 2, creative/experimental digital salon print — white
Madison Fields: Cake decorating, advanced — red; photography, level 3, creative/experimental digital salon print — white
Isa Fogg: Floriculture, level B, mixed planter — red
Mary MacPherson: Baked muffins — red
Lily Perkins: Photography, level 1, color prints — blue
Alayna Przybyla: Genealogy, division 1 — white
Noel Przybyla: Weather and climate science, level 1 — blue
Olivia Rainwater: Shooting sports education, level 3 — red
Kyle Roberson: Shooting sports education, level 2 — blue
Eliana Smith: Photography, level 1, color prints — blue
Noah Smith: Shooting sports education, level 1 — red; woodworking, level B — blue
Zachary Smith: Woodworking, level C — blue
Kayla Snyder: Photography, level 3, black-and-white salon print — blue
Ashley Stout: Crafts, any other craft — blue; photography, level 2, color salon print — red
Jessica Taylor: Photography, level 3, color salon print — blue
Alexis Weddle: Baked yeast bread — merit; photography, level 2, color prints — white; photography, level 2, color salon print — red
Lillian Wooton — Sewing construction, wearable, separates — red
[sc:pullout-title pullout-title=”Best of Show” ][sc:pullout-text-begin]
One name was mistakenly omitted from the Open Class results in the fair highlights section published with the Aug. 26 paper.
Michael Kummerer won Best of Show in Open Class photography.
[sc:pullout-text-end]